Privacy Policy

Protein Privacy Policy
- Updated 27 November, 2017
 
This Privacy Policy details our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through the websites; https://www.proteinaustralia.com and  https://www.proteinaustralia.com.au, or directly from you.

Protein Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), this act sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Succinctly this document details; that we agree that we will not at any time disclose any of your confidential information to any third party, and that by using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Protein Pty Ltd as established in this policy.
1. Collection of personal information
Most aspects of the Protein sites are able to be viewed without any providing personal information. However, in order to place online orders and access some other features including customer support; you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to your name, address(es), email address, telephone number(s), date of birth, unique username and password.
2. Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer deliveries. These companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Protein Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
3. Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
Occasionally, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.
4. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Protein Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.
5. Accessing Your Personal Information
You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know  by contacting our customer service team.

6. Contacting us
If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to submit a complaint about a breach of our privacy policy, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Protein Pty Ltd,
78 Cochranes Road, Moorabbin Victoria 3189

E-mail: orders@proteinaustralia.com

Protein Pty Ltd welcomes your comments and questions regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like further information, feel welcome to contact us as detailed above.